Modified Solutions, LLC’s Privacy Policy

Effective as of May 25, 2018

Modified Solutions, LLC. (MSLLC or “we”) understand the importance of privacy to our users (“you” or the “User”). This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services, and websites offered by MSLLC (collectively, the “Services”). Where additional detailed information is needed to explain our privacy practices, we post supplementary privacy notices to describe how particular services process personal information. This Privacy Policy will tell you what information is collected about you and about your use of MSLLC and its Services. We urge you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

By using the Services, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Services. Your continued use of our Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean that you accept those changes. We agree to respectfully keep all your information private and secure. We will refuse to share any information with anyone other than you.

Our website address is https://modified-solutions.com.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

Personal Information

MSLLC collects non-personal information about you when you use the Services via our website. We use your information for the following general purposes: newsletter notifications, payment processing portal and blog communication. We follow the guidelines of Personally Identifiable Information or Protected Health Information (as such terms are defined in the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as amended).

Links to Other Sites

The Payment Portal contains links to other third-party websites and applications. We do not provide any Personally Identifiable Information to these third party websites and application. Once you enter another website or application (whether through an advertisement, service, or content link), be aware that MSLLC is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to look for and review the privacy policy of each and every website or application that you visit through a link or advertisement on the Services. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by MSLLC through the Services.

MSLLC only share your Personally Identifiable Information or Protected Health Information when required to complete your transaction or to facilitate a consensual interaction between you and a provider through the Services. We do not otherwise share Personally Identifiable Information or Protected Health Information with any third parties.

Third Party Sites

Storage of PHI

We use ShareFile to store medical claim information for patients and to provide an e-cloud based submission for our APPROVED clients (professional medical providers) ONLY. MSLLC only shares your Personally Identifiable Information or Protected Health Information when required to complete medical claim processing transactions or to facilitate a consensual interaction between you and a provider through the Services.

This information is received by the rendering provider of your service who we have a service agreement with as their medical biller. This information is stored in a 256-bit encryption based cloud and is HIPAA compliant. We do not otherwise share Personally Identifiable Information or Protected Health Information with any third parties. We may aggregate certain information to develop statistics related to the use of the Services and, in doing so, we might combine information that we have about you with information we obtain from business partners or other companies. When we publish statistics based on aggregated information, those statistics will not contain any Personally Identifiable Information about you. Depending on the Services you use, we may also collect certain personal information, including payment processing account information, op notes, diagnosis and procedure codes pertaining to your medical visits. Recognizing the highly personal nature of this information, we take special precautions to protect such information.

Credit Card Information

We use First Data to process credit card transactions. If you use First Data to make a payment, we do not receive or store any credit card information. You may also choose to enter credit card information through the Services. If you provide your credit card information through the Services, we will store such information for the duration of the transaction until your credit card is charged and the requested product or service has been purchased. After the transaction is complete, we will delete your credit card number and expiration date from our database.

Legal Bases for Processing Your Personal Information

The purpose of the Services is to enable the use of the ShareFile and First Data platforms for our clients and their medical patients. We rely on the following legal grounds to process your Personal Information:

  1. Performance of a contract – We need to collect and use your Personal Information to perform our agreement with you to deliver the Services as described in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Consent – We may use or disclose some of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy subject to your consent.
  3. Legitimate interests – We may use your Personal Information for our legitimate interests to improve our products and services and the content on our Services. Consistent with our legitimate interests and any choices that we offer or consents that may be required under applicable laws, we may use technical information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Access Logs

MSLLC may automatically collect certain information and store it in log files when you use the Services through ShareFile portal, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, referring/exit pages, operating system, browser type, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this non-personal information to analyze trends, to administer the Services, and to gather demographic information about our user base. We may also record your IP address with your Personally Identifiable Information to help protect ourselves and our members from abusive users of the Services.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Clients that have access to ShareFile: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.

Contact forms

Our contact forms are exclusive to our clients and potential clients. We collect your first and name and email address when you opt-in to submit questions, comments or purchases through our web portal. No personally identifiable information is ever requested and this would not be the appropriate form of contact to submit questions for patients.

Cookies

Like many websites and applications, we use "cookies" to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer or mobile device for record-keeping purposes. You can instruct your browser or device, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the website you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or all functionality of the Relevant Services. We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We do not track our customers throughout our site. Our Analytics is used for the sole purpose of knowing what region potential clients reside, their gender and how they are acquiring information from our site, whether by the mobile device or desktop computers.

Who We Share Your Data With

We do not publish or share your information with any entity with the exception of ShareFile & First Data. Your information is used for the sole purpose of our services that we provide and that you choose to opt-in to.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Security, Encryption, and Confidentiality

MSLLC uses Industry-Standard Encryption Technology and HIPAA Security Rules to protect your privacy. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with such information to provide products or services to you in order to do their jobs. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer or device. It is your responsibility to sign off when you finish using a shared computer or device.

Data Storage

MSLLC may use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to operate the Services. The MSLLC database is stored on secure servers owned and operated by ShareFile. We may store encrypted database backups off-site with a third party storage provider to ensure data security in the case of an emergency or catastrophe.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

MSLLC may update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our application and any related website. MSLLC may make non-significant changes to the Privacy Policy. In these instances, MSLLC may not notify you of such non-significant changes. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and other appropriate places throughout the Services so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.

Access to Your Personal Information

Clients can access the personal information you submit to the Services at any time by logging into the ModSol.ShareFile platform with your unique username and password. If you wish to obtain a copy of personal information pertaining to you in portable electronic format, you may request a copy by sending an email to support@modified-solutions.com with your request. If you wish to change, update, or delete the personal information you have submitted to us, you may do so by signing into your account on the Services or by sending an email to support@modified-solutions.com with your request.

Removing Personally Identifiable Information

By contacting us at support@modified-solutions.com and requesting that we remove that information from our servers.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information at any time. Note that if we require personal information to deliver the service you have requested; we will be unable to deliver the service without your consent. If you are a resident of the European Union and have a complaint regarding our use or processing of your personal information, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a national Data Protection Authority. Each European Union member nation has established its own Data Protection Authority; you can find out about the Data Protection Authority in your country here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

Geographic Location

We offer the service only for the United States and territories only.

Processing Within the United States

For users within the United States, we process data solely in data centers located in the United States. We have adopted reasonable physical, technical, and organizational safeguards against accidental, unauthorized, or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, access, use, or processing of user data in our possession. We comply with state and federal laws governing the protection of personal information.

Processing Within the European Union

For users within the European Union, data is transferred securely to our servers in the United States.

Processing in Other Regions

For users not within the United States or the European Union, data is transferred securely to our servers in the United States. For such users have adopted reasonable physical, technical, and organizational safeguards against accidental, unauthorized, or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, access, use, or processing of user data in our possession that substantially mirror protections available to users located within the United States.

Retention and Deletion

Data Maintained in ShareFile

We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and processed, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your Personal Information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer treated as Personal Information.

It is our policy to retain Personal Information for [10] years once such Personal Information is no longer necessary to deliver the Services and to delete such Personal Information thereafter. This means that, if you close your account with us, we will delete Personal Information associated with your account after [10] years. Regarding other types of information, we collect as described in this policy it is our policy to retain such information for [10] years and to delete such Personal Information thereafter.

Contact Us

If you have any concerns or questions about this Privacy Notice or would like to lodge a complaint, please contact our data protection officer or our EU representative at 678-935-0520, support@modified-solutions.com.